§78.6 Loss of Consortium Claim for the Death of a Child
[…] Code Ann. § 29‑26‑116, bars the plaintiffs' amendment to the complaint to include consortium damages. We hold that (1) filial consortium damages are recoverable under Tenn. Code Ann. § 20‑5‑113 in wrongful death actions; and (2) the plaintiffs' amendment to the complaint to include consortium damages does not state a new cause of action and is therefore not barred by Tenn. Code Ann. § 29‑26‑116." 54 S.W.3d at 234.
  • "Section 20-5-113 of the Tennessee Code Annotated states:
    Where a person's death is caused by the wrongful act, . . . of another, and suit is brought for damages, as provided for by §§ 20‑5‑106 and 20‑5‑107, the party suing shall, if entitled to damages, have the right to recover for the mental and physical suffering, loss of time, and necessary expenses resulting to the deceased from the personal injuries, and also the damages resulting to the parties for whose use and benefit the right of action survives from the death consequent upon the injuries received.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 20‑5‑113 (emphasis added)." Id. at 236.
  • "In Jordan, we interpreted this language to permit the recovery of 'incidental damages' suffered by the decedent's next of kin. Jordan, 984 S.W.2d at 600. Incidental damages include the pecuniary value of the decedent's life.