§23.5 Damages in Cases Involving Death of Spouse or Parent
[…] The Case: Jordan v. Baptist Three Rivers Hospital, 984 S.W.2d 593 (Tenn. 1999).

The Basic Facts: Daughter brought wrongful death claim against hospital and doctors. She sought to recover damages for the loss of the relationship between her and decedent.

The Bottom Line:

  • "Tennessee's approach to providing a remedy for death resulting from personal injury is a hybrid between survival and wrongful death statutes, resulting in a statutory scheme with a 'split personality.' 27 Tenn. L. Rev. at 454. The pertinent damages statute, Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-5-113, has been in existence in one form or another since 1883. It provides:
    Where a person's death is caused by the wrongful act, fault, or omission of another, and suit is brought for damages ... the party suing shall, if entitled to damages, have the right to recover the mental and physical suffering, loss of time, and necessary expenses resulting to the deceased from the personal injuries, and also the damages resulting to the parties for whose use and benefit the right of action survives from the death consequent upon the injuries received.
    [Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-5-113] (emphasis added)." 984 S.W.2d at 598 (footnote omitted).
  • "The plain language of [Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-5-113] reveals that it may be classified as a survival statute because it preserves whatever cause of action was vested in the victim at the time of death.